73rd Venice International Film Festival: films in competition and out of competition

73RD VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: FILMS IN COMPETITION AND OUT OF COMPETITION

From: 31-08-2016 To: 10-09-2016
  • characteristic LOCATION: Lungomare Guglielmo Marconi, 30126 Lido VE

The program of the 73rd Venice International Film Festival is full of stars and exclusive parties, but the real protagonists, as you know, are the movies. Who will win the Golden Lion 2016?

Twenty are the movies partecipating in the competition to win the Golden Lion, the award of one of the most important kermess of this industry.

The 73rd Venice International Film Festival is taking place in Venice Lido from August, 31st to September 10th and its calendar is full of shows. In addition to the film in competition there are other sections: Orizzonti section (Horizons), open to the new trends and the rising filmmakers, Film out of competition, regarding movies of well-known stars who have already been part of the Festival.

Paolo Sorrentino, a famous Italian director, is waited at the Venice International Film Festival with his new movie, The Young Pope, a miniseries partially set in the Venitian Lagoon. During the Festival, the first two episodes will be showed.

Sam Menders has been elected as the President of the Jury this year, among the Italian actors there are Chiara Mastroianni and Giancarlo De Cataldo.

THE FILMS IN COMPETITION

ANA LILY AMIRPOUR – THE BAD BATCH
Usa, 115’
Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Keanu Reeves, Jim Carrey, Giovanni Ribisi

STÉPHANE BRIZÉ – UNE VIE
France, Belgium, 119’
Judith Chemla, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Swann Arlaud, Yolande Moreau

DAMIEN CHAZELLE – LA LA LAND
Usa, 127’
Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, J.K. Simmons, Finn Wittrock

DEREK CIANFRANCE – THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS
Usa, Australia, New Zealand, 133’
Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Emily Barclay

MARIANO COHN, GASTÓN DUPRAT – EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE
Argentina, Spain, 118’
Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio, Nora Navas, Gustavo Garzón

MASSIMO D’ANOLFI, MARTINA PARENTI – SPIRA MIRABILIS
Italy, Swizerland, 121’ (documentary)

LAV DIAZ – ANG BABAENG HUMAYO (THE WOMAN WHO LEFT)
Philippines, 226’
Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz

AMAT ESCALANTE – LA REGIÓN SALVAJE
Mexico, 100’
Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza, Edén Villavicencio

TOM FORD – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Usa, 115’
Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Isla Fisher, Laura Linney

ROAN JOHNSON – PIUMA
Italy, 98’
Luigi Fedele, Blu Yoshimi Di Martino, Sergio Pierattini, Michela Cescon, Francesco Colella

ANDREI KONCHALOVSKY – RAI (PARADISE)
Russia, Germany, 130’
Julia Vysotskaya, Christian Clauss, Philippe Duquesne, Victor Sukhorukov, Peter Kurt

MARTIN KOOLHOVEN – BRIMSTONE
Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, UK, Sweden, 148’
Dakota Fanning, Guy Pearce, Emilia Jones, Kit Harington, Carice Van Houten

EMIR KUSTURICA – NA MLIJECNOM PUTU (ON THE MILKY ROAD)
Serbia, UK, Usa, 125’
Monica Bellucci, Emir Kusturica, Sloboda Micalovic, Predrag Manojlovic

PABLO LARRAÍN – JACKIE
Usa, Chile, 95’
Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig, John Hurt

TERRENCE MALICK – VOYAGE OF TIME
Usa, Germany, 90’ (documentary)
Cate Blanchett

CHRISTOPHER MURRAY – EL CRISTO CIEGO
Chile, France, 85’
Michael Silva, Bastian Inostroza, Ana Maria Henriquez, Mauricio Pinto

FRANÇOIS OZON – FRANTZ
France, Germany, 113’
Pierre Niney, Paula Beer, Marie Gruber, Ernst Stötzner, Cyrielle Claire

GIUSEPPE PICCIONI – QUESTI GIORNI
Italy, 120’
Margherita Buy, Marta Gastini, Laura Adriani, Maria Roveran, Caterina Le Caselle, Filippo Timi

DENIS VILLENEUVE – ARRIVAL
Usa, 116’
Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg

WIM WENDERS – LES BEAUX JOURS D’ARANJUEZ (3D)
France, Germany, 97’
Reda Kateb, Sophie Semin, Jens Harzer, Nick Cave

SPECIAL EVENTS

“The Young Pope” Episode 1 & 2 – dir. Paolo Sorrentino
“Planetarium” – dir. Rebecca Zlotowski

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

AMBROGIO CRESPI – SPES CONTRA SPEM – LIBERI DENTRO
Italy, 70’ (documentary)

THOMAS KOOLHAAS – REM
Usa, 75’ (documentary)

LORENZO VIGAS – EL VENDEDOR DE ORQUÍDEAS
Venezuela, Mexico, 75’ (documentary)

FILMS OUT OF COMPETITION

BRUNO CHIARAVALLOTI, CLAUDIO JAMPAGLIA, BENEDETTA ARGENTIERI – OUR WAR
Italy, Usa, 68′ (documentary)

KASPER COLLIN – I CALLED HIM MORGAN
Svweden, Usa, 91′ (documentary)

ANDREW DOMINIK – ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING (3D)
UK, 112′
Nick Cave

PHILIPPE FALARDEAU – THE BLEEDER
Usa, Canada, 93′
Liev Schreiber, Naomi Watts, Elisabeth Moss, Ron Perlman, Jim Gaffigan, Pooch Hall

ANTOINE FUQUA – THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
Usa, 130’
Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D’Onofrio, Byung-Hun Lee, Peter Sarsgaard

MEL GIBSON – HACKSAW RIDGE
Usa, Australia, 131′
Andrew Garfield, Vince Vaughn, Teresa Palmer, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey

NICK HAMM – THE JOURNEY
UK, 94′
Timothy Spall, Colm Meaney, Freddie Highmore, John Hurt, Toby Stephens

BENOÎT JACQUOT – À JAMAIS
France, Portugal, 86′
Mathieu Amalric, Julia Roy, Jeanne Balibar

YASUSHI KAWAMURA – GANTZ:O
Japan, 95′ (animation)

JEE WOON KIM – MILJEONG (THE AGE OF SHADOWS)
South Korea, 114′
Song Kang-ho, Gong Yoo, Han Ji-Min

ORIZZONTI

DORIA ACHOUR – LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME
France, Tunisia, 14′
Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud

RAÚL ARÉVALO – TARDE PARA LA IRA
Spain, 92′
Antonio de la Torre, Luis Callejo, Ruth Díaz

BIBHUSAN BASNET, POOJA GURUNG – DADYAA
Nepal, France, 17′
Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai

MAURIZIO BRAUCCI – STANZA 52
Italy, 13′
Vincenza Modica

PETER BROSENS, JESSICA WOODWORTH – KING OF THE BELGIANS
Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria, 94′
Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt, Bruno Georis

RAMA BURSHTEIN – LAAVOR ET HAKIM (THROUGH THE WALL)
Israel, 110′
Noa Koler, Amos Tamam, Oz Zehavi

CHIARA CASELLI – MOLLY BLOOM
Italia, 20′
Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

FEDERICA DI GIACOMO – LIBERAMI
Italy, France, 89′
(documentary)

MAMADOU DIA – SAMEDI CINEMA
Senegal, 11′
Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy

REHA ERDEM – KOCA DÜNYA (BIG BIG WORLD)
Turkey, 100′
Ecem Uzun, Berke Karaer

LUCA FERRI – COLOMBI
Italy, 20′
Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis

BAYU PRIHANTORO FILEMON – ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR
Indonesia, 12′
Pritt Timothy

GIOVANNI FUMU – GOOD NEWS
South Korea, Italy, 17′
Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak

FLURIN GIGER – RUAH
Swizerland, 18′
Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss

WEI HU – CE QUI NOUS ÉLOIGNE
France, 18′
Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin

KEI ISHIKAWA – GUKOROKU
Japan, 120′
Tsumabuki Satoshi, Mitsushima Hikari

SARA KERN – SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO!)
Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14′
Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn

KARL LEMIEUX – MAUDITE POUTINE
Canada, 91′
Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil

JUAN PABLO LIBOSSART – AMALIMBO
Sweden, Estonia, 15′
Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell

JAKE MAHAFFY – MIDWINTER
Usa, New Zealand, 17′
Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

MARCELO MARTINESSI – LA VOZ PERDIDA
Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, 11′
Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres

MARCO MARTINS – SÃO JORGE
Portugal, France, 112’
Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo

BILL MORRISON – DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
Usa, France, 112’
(documentary)

KATELL QUILLÉVÉRÉ – RÉPARER LES VIVANTS
France, Belgium, 103′
Tahar Rahim, Emmanuelle Seigner, Anne Dorval, Bouli Lanners, Kool Shen

DEEPAK RAUNIYAR – WHITE SUN
Nepal, Usa, Qatar, Netherlands, 87′
Dayahang Rai, Asha Magrati, Rabindra Singh Baniya, Sumi Malla, Amrit Pariyar

PARVIZ SHAHBAZI – MALARIA
Iran, 100′
Saghar Ghanaat, Saed Soheili, Azarakhsh Farahani, Azadeh Namdari

CHAI SIRIS – 500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS)
Thailand, 15′
Montree Reun-ngeun

GASTÓN SOLNICKI – KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ
Argentina, 72′
Laila Maltz, Katia Szechtman, Lara Tarlowski, Natali Maltz, Maria Soldi, Pedro Trocca, Denise Groesman

TIM SUTTON – DARK NIGHT
Usa, 85′
Robert Jumper, Anna Rose Hopkins, Eddie Cacciol, Rosie Rodriguez, Karina Macias, Aaron Purvis

ANDREI TANASE – PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT)
Romania, Germany, 17′
Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu

FIEN TROCH – HOME
Belgium, 103′
Sebastian Van Dun, Mistral Guidotti, Loïc Batog, Lena Suijkerbuijk, Karlijn Sileghem, Els Deceukelier, Robby Cleiren

RONNY TROCKER – DIE EINSIEDLER
Germany, Austria, 110′
Andreas Lust, Ingrid Burkhard, Orsi Toth

MICHELE VANNUCCI – IL PIÙ GRANDE SOGNO
Italy, 97′
Mirko Frezza, Alessandro Borghi, Vittorio Viviani, Milena Mancini, Ivana Lotito, Ginevra De Carolis

NICHOLAS VERSO – BOYS IN THE TREES
Australia, 112’
Toby Wallace, Gulliver McGrath, Mitzi Ruhlmann, Justin Holborow

BING WANG – KU QIAN (BITTER MONEY)
Hong Kong, France, 120′
(documentary)
BIENNALE COLLEGE

ALESSANDRO ARONADIO – ORECCHIE
Italy, 90’
Daniele Parisi, Silvana Bosi, Masaria Colucci, Sonia Gessner, Francesca Antonelli, Re Salvador

SHUBHASHISH BHUTIANI – MUKTI BHAWAN (HOTEL SALVATION)
India, 103’
Adil Hussain, Lalit Behl, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Palomi Ghosh, Navnindra Behl, Anil K Rastogi

SOFIA BROCKENSHIRE – UNA HERMANA (ONE SISTER)
Argentina, 68’
Sofía Palomino, Adriana Ferrer, Saúl Simonet, Sebastián Carbone, Mateo Giménez

JORGE THIELEN ARMAND – LA SOLEDAD
Venezuela, 85’
José Dolores López, Marley Alvillaes López, Adrializ López Jorge, Thielen Hedderich, Maria del Carmen, Agamez Palomino
FUORI CONCORSO ORIZZONTI

“Dark Night” – dir. Tim Sutton

CINEMA IN THE GARDEN

MARCOS CARNEVALE – INSEPARABLES
Argentina, 108’
Oscar Martínez, Rodrigo de la Serna

FRANCESCO CARROZZINI – FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION
Italy, Usa, 80’
(documentary)

JAMES FRANCO – IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
Usa, 110’
Bryan Cranston, Ed Harris, James Franco, Josh Hutcherson, Nat Wolff, Robert Duvall, Sam Shepard, Selena Gomez

KIM KI-DUK – GEUMUL (THE NET)
South Korea, 114’
Ryuu Seung-bum, Lee Won-gun, Kim Young-min

GABRIELE MUCCINO – L’ESTATE ADDOSSO
Italy, 103’
Brando Pacitto, Matilda Lutz, Taylor Frey, Joseph Haro

CHRIS RENAUD, YARROW CHENEY – THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS (3D)
Usa, 90’
(animation)

MICHELE SANTORO – ROBINÙ
Italy, 91’
(documentary)

LAURIE SIMMONS – MY ART
Usa, 86’
Laurie Simmons, Lena Dunham, Parker Posey

VENITIAN CLASSICS – Selection of restored classic films and documentaries on cinemarc

ASHIM AHLUWALIA – EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER [DOCUMENTARY]
India, 20’ (documentary)

WOODY ALLEN – MANHATTAN (1979)
Usa, 97’
Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway

ALESSANDRO BIGNAMI – E VENNE L’UOMO – UN DIALOGO CON ERMANNO OLMI [DOCUMENTARY]
Italy, 47’ (documentary)

NOEL BLACK – PRETTY POISON (DOLCE VELENO, 1968)
Usa, 89’
Anthony Perkins, Tuesday Weld, Beverly Garland

MARCO BONFANTI – BOZZETTO NON TROPPO [DOCUMENTARI]
Italia, 75’ (documentary)

ROBERT BRESSON – L’ARGENT (IL DENARO, 1983)
France, Swizerland, 83’
Christian Patey, Sylvie Van den Elsen, Michel Briguet

LUIGI COMENCINI – TUTTI A CASA (1960)
Italy, France, 115’
Alberto Sordi, Serge Reggiani, Carla Gravina

STEFANO DELLA CASA, FRANCESCO FRISARI – PERCHÉ SONO UN GENIO! LORENZA MAZZETTI [DOCUMENTARI]
Italy, 61’ (documentary)

NICK EBELING – ALONG FOR THE RIDE [DOCUMENTARI]
Usa, 90’ (documentary)

MARCO FERRERI – BREAK UP. L’UOMO DEI CINQUE PALLONI (1965)
Italy, France, 85’
Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak, Ugo Tognazzi

INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS’ WEEK – indipendent festival of 7 films – organized by a commission nominated by SNCCI

MARCO BELLOCCHIO – PAGLIACCI [SPECIAL EVENT – OPENING SHORTS]
Italy, 18’
Lucia Ragni, Luca Micheletti, Federica Fracassi, Rebecca Liberati, Corrado Invernizzi, Mino Manni

FATIMA BIANCHI – NOTTURNO
Italy, 15’
Claudia Consonni, Rosaria Girotti, Giovanna Gossi, Laura Morelli, Carmen La Corte, Elisabetta Sisti, Florinda Trombetta

VINCENT BIRON – PRANK
Canada, 78’
Etienne Galloy, Constance Massicotte, Simon Pigeon, Alexandre Lavigne

RICCARDO CARUSO, ROBERTO TENACE, LUIGI LOMBARDI, ELISABETTA FALANGA – DODICI PAGINE
Italy, 13’
Vittoria Araldi, Claudio Guain, Davide Bellofiore, Michele Galasso

MARIA GIOVANNA CICCIARI – ATLANTE 1783
Italy, 20’

IRENE DIONISIO – LE ULTIME COSE
Italy, Swizerland, France, 85’
Fabrizio Falco, Roberto De Francesco, Christina Rosamilia, Alfonso Santagata, Salvatore Cantalupo, Anna Ferruzzo, Nicole De Leo, Maria Eugenia D’Aquino, Margherita Coldesina, Matteo Polidoro

EDOARDO FERRARO – COLAZIONE SULL’ERBA
Italy, 14’
Riccardo Pandolfi, Giacomo Bottoni, Francesco Melchiorri, Giorgia Torregrossa, Davide Dentamaro

ROSSELLA INGLESE – VANILLA
Italy, 13’
Carolina Dovera, Eriberto Peruzzo, Mariangela Di Paolo, Antonio Iurino, Oscar Genovese

KEYWAN KARIMI – DRUM
France, Iran, 95’
Amirreza Naderi, Sara Gholizade, Akbar Zanjanian, Elyas Rasouli, Honaramooz, Ardalan Haji Rahim, Ahmad Ghoorchi, Ali Farschchi, Mohammad Safajouyi

CHIARA LEONARDI – ALICE
Itale, 14’
Francesca Leonardi, Sofia Leonardi, Chiara Leonardi, Massimo Leonardi, Elena Bonati

LEAVE A COMMENT